By: Khristine Dizon

This is a story on friendship, family and paths of life that shaped themselves during the college days in Manila, Philippines. How he embraced the changes that molds him into who he is. Their unspoken distance rediscovered their feelings for one another that resulted to a happy ending.

Sa wakes natapos ko na ang college pero wala pa rin akong trabaho. Sa bawat umaga na pag gising, kaharap ko Manila Bulletin, nag babakasaling meron ako makita na pwede kong aplyan na ka tugma ng kurso na tinapos ko. Hindi ko akalain na hindi pala ganun Kadali makahanap ng trabaho. Kung minsan kapag may mga selebrasyon ang kamag-anak ko, parati ako na tatanong kung bakit wala pa akong trabaho hanggang ngayon. Naikukumpara pa ako sa mga pinsan ko na nakatapos sa mga kilalang unibersidad dito sa Maynila. Sa bawat oras na nakakarinig ako ng mga tanong, hindi ko na lamang sinasabi na hindi naman yun ang gusto ko na kurso, perso kahit pa, magagawan ako ng paraan. Kaya pagtapos ko sa mga balita sa diaryo, binabasa ko na lang ang panorama na nakapaloob sa Manila Bulletin, ang magasin na palagi ko inaabangan at iniipon na nakatulong ng husto sa mga gawaing paaralan. Ilang buwan din ako na walang ginagawa sa bahay, hangang sa may tumawag sa telepono na Human Resource na empleyado ng kumpanya sa Ortigas, Pasig City.

HR: Hello, magandang umaga! Pwede ko po ba makasusap si Katherine Summers.
Katherine: Ako po si Katherine, bakit po? sino po sila?
HR: Ako si Rosa, HR ako sa company dito sa Ortigas, Pasig. Natanggap namin yung application mo mula sa jobstreet.com at nais ka namin maimbitahan sa paunang panayam para sa position na HR assistant. Maari ka ba pumunta dito bukas, Lunes ng alas-dies nang umaga? Alumni ako ng pinag tapusan mo na unibersidad.
Katherine: Pwede po ako pumunta bukas. Ano po yung address para maisulat ko at maipagtanong, hindi po kasi ako masyado nagagawi diyan. Parati po ako sa Manila tska Quezon City.
HR: Sige, Eto address dito, Onyx road, Ortigas, Pasig City. Naisulat mo ba? Sa monumento ka ba manggagaling?
Katherine: Yes po, nakuha ko na yung address at manggaling nga ako sa monumento.
HR: Pwede ka mag bus o kaya mag mrt. Pero kung madalas ka sa SM North Edsa, mas mapapdali ka mag MRT, baba ka na lang sa Ortigas station, dun ka banda sa Robinson’s Galleria at pwede mo na lakarin mula duon. Pag nasa Galleria ka na, text mo ako para maturuan kita kung saan ka dadaan kung wala mag hahatid sayo.
Katherine: Ok po, hanapin ko din sa google map.
HR: Ok. Magkita na lang tayo bukas at magdala ka ng IDs, para makapasok ka sa building.
Katherine: Ok po. Kita po tayo bukas.

Someone said to me once, that no matter how much I run away from something, somehow the time that was set, tides that been scheduled and events that was written in the clouds of fate. Whatever is meant to happen, will happen, no matter how much blockings there’d be. It’s just the way it should. Must I tell my recent heart-break through a short story? I kept staring at the piece of blank paper if I should… I didn’t notice at all that all that was in my mind, is now in paper and it’s about a non-tragic love story with a university basketball varsity. It was the same old reason why the sudden end of a relationship, there a third party involved. I’m not sure if because I don’t wear make-up, kidding aside must be my detachment. There are days that turns to weeks of placing myself away from someone who is not my best friend, ‘that trust issue’ as one of my close friend always say. If there was a 2nd chance, there’s none, one is enough, and it’s not my cup of tea to let myself be involve again to someone who lied to me. It’s just how I am, and somehow I was supported by people who’s been with me those times of heartaches. The numb part of me. There are plenty of people who don’t believe in such, for they were never there to witness in the first place. So when I say no, it is really, completely and the final verdict of all. In the middle of my thoughts, I’m still toying with my pencil for the last journal entry that I need to do for my high school paper, a short story as a college student; from an exclusive school for girls to a mix gender but it wasn’t because of that. It was not in school where we met, it was from one of the Starbucks that me and my friends go to, yes, even in high school we tend to save our lunch money for frappuccino. I’ve been doing this stories for sometime now, since I was part of their news letter back in high school it never showed that I was one of those serious type of student, because me and my friends were not. There were always moment where in we were called by our principal for a small talk about what happened during the day. We don’t fight, if that’ what you’re thinking, we were just fooling around and most time we get scolded because of the siblings from the other school of my friends. I started to miss my friends when I started in the university, I don’t know anyone when I entered, the environment is completely new since I came from all girls school. Till I saw one of my high school friend’s sibling, he got back from the registry for Engineering, it is the best school for that type of study. I was seated on of the benches, reading my schedule for the whole week, when someone whispers and when I look up it’s him. My crush from high school.

I finally finished school, and yet I haven’’t gotten a job. Tried the Manila Bulletin for job openings but there’s none is related to what I completed. There were moments during family events where people ask, why still I don’t have a job compared to my cousins who graduated from prestigious schools. Moments where I didn’t say that the course I just finished is not what I really want to do, but I will make something out of it for sure. So after I read the news, I explore the panorama magazine, enclosed in Manila Bulletin news paper, that I alway keep-watch and collect. The magazine helped so much in doing my assignments for school. For months there was none, till one phone call from their human resource person, who works for a company located in Ortigas Pasig City. It made me wonder why she called on a weekend, while thinking it out loud. My mom told me, that maybe it’s payroll and there are still a few employees especially under the umbrella of Human Resource Department that works over the weekend. When my cat walks towards me, I carry him just to say that I need to leave tomorrow morning for an interview. There’ll be less time for him. “Wait for me to get home tomorrow, I won’t swing by any malls, I promise!” That was the begging of my career, and the beginning of new friendship. I am so delighted to be invited over for my very first interview, I prepared the clothes I need to wear for that day months ago. Just the simple, black pencil cut skirt, baby blue long sleeves polo shirt and black pumps and there’s available resumes on print already. These are what fresh graduates might be doing in able to find a suitable job for them out of their chosen course in college. It is easier than back in the days where we were on foot, and did walk-in for a number of companies in Makati City, Philippines or asked to be referred by a few relatives to get a job. I even took the civil service exam from the government to land a job, where in I started in our own Municipality as a administrative assistant who issued ‘cedula’ to people, from market vendors to businessman. I remember how easy it was to save my salary for I don’t need to buy food from the canteen, my mom brings me home cooked meals or sometimes I go home to have lunch since it’s a 5 minutes walk away from our house. I miss those times, when there’s not much fumes and traffic. Then I realized I need to get a drivers license, I know how to drive a jeepney, I was taught by one of my friends one time and we just kept practicing when there’s not much people on the street. The wheel is much heavier that a Toyota and the size is a bit bigger than a car’s and the noise that brings out by the engine is very strong compared to foreign vehicles. I am trying to think of another story that I can add in, I aways smile of the possible messages I might receive from my friends. She thought she need to use a public transport going to her interview, but one of her friends pick her up since he’e also scheduled for an Programmer interview. He said, it will be an interview and initial exam to gauge his knowledge as new graduate of the languages being use by their IT department. We actually thought we got lost, when I remember that ma’am gave me her mobile number, I sent a text and she gave an instruction that behind the building there’s an open space parking that we can use, there’s just a parking fee. He still asks why I don’t drive and why is my car still parked in their garage. There was this moment, as a rebel that I took a few risks with his help and an ex boyfriend to start in a car drag race. I always make an excuse why I come home late at night and was not able to be in a few family gatherings on weekends. That part of me who was always upset with those comparative sentences I get from my family triggered that adrenalin push to gas me up to do something I can benefit from, on my own and without them knowing. It is partly illegal because I don’t have a driver’s license but honestly it is still better than other people do just to support themselves. With that thought, we got out of the car, and walk towards a tall building, when we enter, the security guard ask where were heading. “Good morning Kuya guard, we have an interview scheduled today on the 6th floor.” I showed him the text message I received from the HR person then he ask for our valid ID. All I have was postal ID, he returned my friend’s driver’s license and ask for the same ID as mine since he’ll be giving us a building ID to use as a guest and he even remind us to prepare our curriculum vitae. We both are laughable when we enter the wrong elevator, the one that were supposed to be on can only rise up to 20th, the one that were in is from 21st to 35th floor. We were guided by someone who’s in suit, a Filipino-Chinese and the security even apologized to him for not guiding us which elevator we need to be in but the person in a suit said ‘ok lang yun’. We stayed quiet inside the elevator because there were other people, and when it’s our stop, we stepped out and went straight towards a door but there’s 2 doors. When someone from our right called our names. She introduced herself as Rosa, their HR manager and a man in T-shirt and jeans called my friend for the programmer interview. I followed Rosa to her office, at first I thought it’s office but it’s their interview room. I sat on a chair across hers and placed my purse beside me. “How’s the traffic going here?” She asked. That’s the beginning of the interview, that last for 30 minutes. I’m a graduate of BS Marketing and I don’t have any idea about human resource. She said part of the onboarding process for fresh graduates is a training that each needs to go through. After the interview, I waited my friend. Rosa came out of her office when the receptionist told her that I’m still there waiting for the applicant who’s in the test room for programmers. She ask if I brought other identification documents, diploma and transcript of records. I hand it over, all are original copies and she ask me to follow her for another interview with their HR Director, their legal officer. When I entered, their HR director resembles the person we encounter in the wrong elevator but I disregard that thought, I need to focus on this interview. I sat in one the chair across him, and it is his office, after he reads through the documents he asked for it to be photocopy. “This is your final interview for the position of HR Assistant.” He said. It took 45 minutes I think because I heard by the reception that when he interviews for an hour, that applicant is a hire. And yet my friend isn’t done with his test, when I ask them. I waited for another 30 minutes. He walks in with a smile. The receptionist called us and ask us to wait for the employment contract is being drafted. Another person from HR returned his original copies of the same documents that I have. They asked us to be in another room, same as the interview room. Rosa came in with forms, new employee form, government mandated forms and our employment contract. We were all smiles when we finally saw the documents that we need write our name on. The contract has a note, that we need to sign each page. We’ll be starting as a probationary employee for 6 months, after that will be the regularization. Initially, before the interview, the receptionist gave us bottled water. It always happens in school back in college. There was even a bank form that we need to fill in for our pay-out. We completed all documents required from us on that same day, since we also have ID pictures ready. We’ll start this Friday as our onboarding day for company orientation and employee access needed as a new hire. They said they were done the with background check after signing the authorization paper for the company to do so, we even gave them the email address and contact number of the college department of our course.

The first few hours at home took my time in writing, and how I miss those simple days that I all I need to think about was school, home work, projects, grades, allowance, friends and a few miscellaneous fees that I always wonder why they are not added in our tuition fees. We were not required to be in uniform, so I tend to buy a lot of t-shirts especially during summer when the weather is too humid and good thing it is allowed to be in strappy flat sandals and denims. Some do wear short but I never did, I prefer the soft cotton flare pants usually used for capoeira. Those times when I stayed in the library to do my homework during summer, those time when I just read some paper back novels under the tree of our campus or just be there with my friends with their acoustic guitars. It came to a point on weekends, we stay overnight at one of my friend’s place just across the campus, who lives in the province of Bicol. Those happy ol’ days where we just think of ourselves most of the time till a few started a relationship of their own. Some would actually envies the closeness of each other while others are friendlier. It was really like a book of reality, you get to know all sorts of people from all walks of life. It was during my first of school, after the registration office, when I saw her. She’s my younger sister’s best friend, and somehow we siblings made an agreement not to interact at all to any of our friends. A rule that I conceptualized and implemented, but it back fired when I met her. She was in her blue school uniform, reserved but talkative. Never did I saw her with any man tho during high school, except one notorious school mate of mine who became close to her and became one of her best friends. When I started to ask my sister how they became friends, she said, Katherine helped him with his homework and took care of him after a fight from another school. She was in her friend’s car when they saw him, and her friend is a son of a police officer that made the fighting stop. That friend is a friend of an underground band before but now they are not. What I know is they used to be best of friends till one of them had to migrate in united states of America because of his parents, which started the misinterpretations because as a best friend of the one who left, a promise not to tell is a promise. Him and I used to be in the same group till I needed to be in America too for one of those family obligations. I left the Philippines for a year and read about an article where in a female driver was on drag race, the silhouette look familiar till I saw her again in school. I hesitated at first to approach her, till I realized that my rule ends in high school. I wasn’t able to attend the graduation right, I was given a special absence right not to be there. I miss the part where in I need to be on a stage to accept my diploma and the last varsity award. I just saw the medal and trophy through photos and now in my bedroom where my brother placed it. My sister married her childhood sweetheart, my best friend since I was 5 years old. He had a crush on her since she was in grade school, then a married couple in college. They were the talk of the town back in the days, but it never bothered me at all since I am somehow used to those kind of talk from people. They just decided not to let go of each other, there was no child on the way. True love, that what some say and it did seemed that they live during the old times where it is necessary to marry while young. It was really awkward to send a message to one of my sibling, about her best friend, who I came across to. She was reading a book about cars, but when I look closer, she was reading her schedule for the week. It seems there are a few subjects that we have in common and the same schedule too, when she suddenly move I need to say something. “Hey, you’re here!” I said. “Hey” she said. I sat across her because there’s someone seated beside her. “What’s your next class?” I asked, when I already knew that it’ll be around 1:00 PM, and it’s only 10:00 AM. We both have broken schedule. “It’s Principles of Marketing” she said. I glance at mine and she ask, “you?” Same, and same time. “Let’s grab a snack while we wait then?” I asked. “Sure, I’ve got nothing to do and we need coffee, it said that we need to read a chapter from the text book.” We both laugh after reminiscing those days. We found a place where most students stay, it’s not a famous fast food chain and not like those coffee shops that you see in malls. It’s a simple but nice coffee shop where most are students with their books, calculators and notebooks. I was surprised when someone tap me on the shoulder, “Hey, you’re back in Manila!” It’s one of my school mates back in high school. “What’s up?” I said. “I’m moving to another school this semester, it’s been a family tradition to be a graduate of that University, and good thing I finally passed the test for Engineering this time.” “I’m starting this year because of my family obligations.” He just said “I understand, dude.” He looked at Katherine and smiled to me. He knew back then while in high school that I always keep an eye on her. He waved at her and she waved back, she found us a seat. I placed my bag on one of the chair and ask for what she wants, she gave me 50 pesos for a cup of coffee. I suddenly felt a nudge from him, I returned her money and told her it’ll be our treat. She was wearing the t-shirt I bought last year from Florida for her. “How was it?” He asked. “I miss Manila very much.” I said. “It’s not because of someone?” He followed through. “A bit yes, but it was really different, a few weeks was alright but after a while I started to miss my old routine here. How carefree I was each time I go out, the weather and the smell of the air was completely different. It’s not as seen in the movies, but it is fun to remember the places that resembles the construction and architecture that was used in films. There was even a car show that I’ve watch but after that, I went back to my old state of mind. The home sickness is really true, no matter how enticing the place is. From then on I knew I can only stay for a year, the extension can last for 3 years but I just couldn’t, once my role from the obligation was done, I bought a ticket home. I asked my sibling to give her a few shirts, and a few had her name on it. Were both on the varsity team back then, same height, same built and same appetite. When we reached the counter, he asked “Your rule is now out, right?” I looked at him with a question. “Don’t look at me that way, as you said before, after high school, and if you still have a crush on her. You’ll wait for a sign to give it a go.” I ignored that remark and started to order our meal. I’m still processing that time earlier, when I saw her seated on a bench in the same school I got in. “But what do you think?” I asked while we wait for our drinks. “You better decide now, at this moment, while you both go to the same campus, with the same subjects… I believe, before it passes.” He said. I turn to the barista, and grabbed her drink and mine. He grabbed his and we walk towards our table. As we sat, he started to talk again, but this time it was different. “So, what kept you busy in Florida? Aside from girl watching?” She look up and laugh a bit. Madadagukan ko to, sa loob loob ko. “I worked in McDonald’s 3 times a week for a few months till I stopped because my aunt ask me to help her instead.” “Why did it took you a year before coming back home?” “Why did I come back home?” It was an extended tourist visa for a special purpose. Katherine was busy with the text, same old times, back in high school that’s how it was when she come by our house to do a project and homework for school with my sibling. She suddenly said that there’s a part of the text where we might need an economics reference if one of those topic be a written project. I asked for the page, I took out my textbook from my bag and it is not the simple principles, it has the outline for the consumer and supply chain, it’s a 5 chapters topic that includes segmentation. In high school all we have as snacks are tender juicy hot dog, lucky me pancit canton and scrambled eggs but she never eat any of it. She just take a few bites and whatever my sibling put on her small plate that’s all she finish. I told her that we can swing by the library after our class if she doesn’t have a schedule next, to have it photocopy as reference. When I remember the list of books that was given to me from the registrars office. My friend, gave me a look, then he ask Katherine if she have the list of reference books to search for from the library. She took out the envelope where she placed her schedule and saw a small paper that shows all the reference books that she’ll need for the following weeks. I smiled for she was reading her schedule when I saw her earlier. Just the same thing that happened when I first saw her during the enrollment of my sibling in high school. I was surprised that most students greet her, each that pass by, she just look at them smile and that’s it. She only talks to my sibling back then, when she asked Katherine, while we wait for our parents at the cafeteria, she said that they are all her school mates back in grade school, she started to attend their school education when she was 7 years old and most of the time her late grand father would be there to wait for her. When I noticed that my friend was writing notes for her, while he discuss about a certain business to search on, which owned locally by a Filipino-Chinese that not most students know about. That’s about his grand parents. He even added that there’s a book in UST that we might need to add as reference for the Philippine Law Policies on business, the writer used to be a professor and Law practitioner, his last name is Rebueno. He gave us the contact person for the libraries in school that helped him gather the references needed for his last paper that he submitted for the university that he’ll be transferring to. We both ask why it is different from his course of Engineering, he said it was not, there’s a relation between each and that’s the requirement of the professors who interviewed him.

Those were the days during my school era but now they have their computers and internet, all easily be accessible with a flew clicks of a keyboard.


I was in the middle of re-reading an agreement on a new business that will be establish a few months from today when I saw the name of the owner. It’s one of my friends from high school, there are a few documents needed before this be approved by our municipality. I immediately call him to let him know of those requirements, he said he’ll be here in 30 minutes. He’s just rounding up his people because they are about to open, there were some issues that needs to be address and they need to be reminded on how to deal with customers. Each time I came across people we know I still always remember how it was back then, for a time I thought I was able to let the memories pass me and yet there are still a few triggering factors that comes up, once in a while. When I saw the time, it’s almost lunch, so I grabbed my lunch bag to finish the short story that I need to submit in a few weeks, the story is for their next month issue. This side hustle started when they accidentally saw my paper posted in the high school I was enrolled in. It was those times when my friends wants Katherine to read my essay but how can she? She never entered the school unless we have activities that the gates be open to the public. That’s why, I just let them post it in the bulletin, I even laugh each time I saw it from the corner of my eye. There was not a moment of worry in me that one of my siblings notice, someone did the youngest, who goes to the same school with me since it’ll an exclusive for boys. When I first read it, I was not identifiable because I used a typewriter, and it was intentional for I know there might be another scheme of my friends for me to break my own rule. It never happen though, since I know her schedule from the beginning and she never step foot in school unless someone ask her to. There was this time when there’s a first Friday mass that was held in our school, strangely she wasn’t there. They said she called in sick and won’t be able to attend the said event. When I knew about it, I want to swing by their house to check on her but I could not, till I heard my sister on the phone when I reached home. She even ask me to drive her to Katherine’s house to bring her some cook meals, I even ask why would she do that when they have their own house help. But we I still drove her to their house, I waited in the car and she was all smiles when she got back in. There was this one night that is still unexplained to me, it’s when I see her get out of a car during a drag race, I just can’t approach her back then and it was him who was with me, he saw her too, it was this one Friday night and we received an invitation from his friend from Cebu, he’s half-older-brother. People were taking that the racer is a female and she always have this tools where in she checks her engine before the race, her friend looks very familiar, he goes to school with us. When we walk close to them, I saw it’s her, I was very surprised, seeing here in this scene. I would never thought that she’s into cars and never did I heard hear speak of such in school and our house. Even I didn’t mentioned that night to anyone even to her, I never asked. It got me curious though that heightened my crush on her and there was even someone who was looking for her after that night of the race that she joined. People say that she always leaves early and never stayed out for drinks. I wanted to listen some more about her from them but it’s getting late and we need to be home soon. Ian is one of my best friends and an avid fan of motocross, grand prix and almost everything about engine race.

While I wait for my lunch break to end in this foreign land, I work here in McDonald since last month as one of their crew and my task is the window for to-go. They were very helpful to me and the positive thing is, I speak their language well. Around this time, on breaks, I always miss how it was easy for me to see Katherine in school, malls, at home. Like everywhere I go, there she was. I get to have a discount for meals that I want to take home, unfortunately my aunt isn’t allowed to eat junk food so she prefers the diner. There was one that she bought a long time ago, after 6 years of being here, she’s an immigrant when she arrived and now a citizen. The only way for me to get a glimpse of her was through photos that Ian mailed every week. It took me about a month to get a driver’s license and it is necessary for me to be able to drive my aunt around, when I’m at work it’s the days that she needs to stay in the hospital for her therapy. There were even days, especially on weekends when I accompany my aunt in one of the cemetery, an hour away, to visit and bring flowers to her father’s grave. I still have my un-mailed letters for her. I started writing to her in secret after a week of stay here in Florida, sharing what happened, the reason behind me leaving Manila, not attending the graduation. All sorts that you can think of, even the time when I passed the test for my drivers license. It was like talking to a friend who doesn’t respond. There was this one night, before I flew out, most of us had drinks and she was reading a book while she waits on the couch for my sister who’s busy with her boyfriend. By then I knew she got used to their routine, our parents are always away if you are wondering how we able to have drinks at home. It it not like the parties we see in Hollywood films, we are more wholesome. We have friends with a band, Ian was with his cousin, who always leaves him with us and pick him up when it’s time to go home. It was just a few drinks, some guitar play, no electric and drums because our neighbor might complain to our Barangay or community. It was this time when my friend needed another set of san miguel beer Pilsen, and we bought a few imported ones from 711. When I walk in, she was silently reading a book, minding her own. When I sat beside her to ask why was she alone, I really don’t understand why do we need a bottle of beer to be able to talk to our crush, seriously. I still remember how she said, “what I always do here” a bystander, with a laugh. Silly really, it made me smile each time I remember that line from her. Then she ask if I need help with the beer, she saw they are all placed in a container with ice and those in the freezer are for me. “How did you know?” I ask. “Your brother told me about it, and remind me to tell you, in case you walk in” She’s like a sibling to my brother and sister, when I check the book it’s my youngest sibling’s text and she was writing a draft for his paper again. He always needs to sleep early bit be awake around 3:00 am to do his assignments for school. “Your doing his paper again?” I asked. “No, after last year, I started to make some notes for those information that he missed. He’ll review this later, after 3 hours he’ll be up. It’s due next week. He still have time to revise.” I moved a bit closer, then she moved a bit away, so I stopped. I settled with a conversation, I asked if she’s dating someone, I knew she was seeing one of my classmates but there was never a confirmation from them. “Oh, no I am not dating. You know who he is, to make the story short, hmm… he became uninterested, the usual.” “What do you mean the usual, because you’re always here? I asked. “Something like that… nah! Seriously, it’s my absence, for not always available for a talk or a walk. I have important things to do for myself, and I just can’t afford to be with someone who can’t be patient towards me. You know how crazy I can be sometimes.” “True, it’s already past midnight and you’re still awake here.” I said. “Someone is occupying the bedroom, but I’ll be in the guest room.” When I was about to ask, do you want me to knock on their door? My sister’s boyfriend walks in, I do trust my friend not to do anything stupid. It’s one of those reasons why I suddenly enter the living room, aside from the beers. I know another friend of mine already called their attention and told them that I’m already in the living room. Then he waled straight in the garden and told us that my sister is asleep. Katherine is already in her pajamas, and I asked her if she really want to date anyone at the moment. “No, it’s not part of my plan right now, there’s so many things to think about, now that I’m a junior I need to prepare for next year.” She partly grew up without her parents, same as we are, they are visible but always missing in action. They called me to be with them in the garden, I helped her first with my sibling’s paper. We left it on top of his study table in his room for him to see it, he’s only 12 years old and he really needs someone who has the patience to check his school paper every now and then. Then it was time for me to fly out the following day. With all those thoughts in my mind, I need to light a cigarette to kill time and to take it off my mind for a few hours. I started to write a few thoughts in my small notebook to add to my short story. This is the only way for me not to feel homesick and be able to reach out to other people who I miss playing basketball with. That few minutes suffice the need to breathe and think of other things that I did during high school to be written. It was those fun memories, when it’s all about the fun fair of inter-school competition and camaraderie for being a school athlete. The new friends I met along the way, the learnings I gained from getting to know them and the awareness of how life from other families are. How their situation differs from people close to me. Their upbringing is almost just the same, it’s just that they said there are really certain areas where families does not seem like a family and all they can run to are each other and for some time now they started to build a crew where they can find the all sort of support that their families can’t give them. There are some who write stories, lyrics and music notes as their side hustle, it took them sometime to find someone who they can submit it to, who can truly appreciate what they created. There was this one person who read through my writing about my days in high school and he ask if I want to submit it, I said no. It’s not ready and it’s actually a letter for someone. My friend just smiled at me and kept it a secret, he doesn’t have a copy of any of my letters, it was one of those breaks when he saw me with my little notebook that I brought from Manila, Philippines and was given by Katherine as Christmas present, it used to be my notebook for basketball, but then I thought, what about the blank pages. It wasn’t easy to leave them behind, but I need to. We just communicate through mail and postcards. Some day I pass by the nearest beach just to think things through, and while I wait for the time to fetch my Aunt from the hospital. There were people by the sand with their friends and I just walk past them. Some of them looked at me twice, but it didn’t bother me at all. I kept on walking till I reach my car parked near a food truck. Around 4:30 PM as I check my watch, it’s time to drove down for my Aunt.

Jose walks in with his documents to be check by the our municipality for the clearance, license and business ID, when I read through the papers. It’s an extension of his father’s business, he’s now married with one of my sister’s friends. I look at him and he laugh. “We went to the same university, dude!.” I processed the documents and have it stamped with the seal, he needs to pick up the needed certifications in the next few weeks. It was almost end of day of work and I have some errands to run. I was on the road to the nearest mall when I got a call from Ian, asking if I can make it tonight for our friend’s show. It’ll start by 7:00 PM, there’ll be in the bar by 6:00 PM to set-up their instruments. There were nights that I decline for the past months due to the last school paper issue for the past months. There’ve been a few changes with the flow of documents from work that I need to take home to review and there was no time for me to play around because of the urgency for it to be through. The timing this time is somehow right, it’s a Friday and I don’t have much work to do tomorrow. Yes, I do work on a Saturday ever since because of a few responsibilities that my father left behind that I need to take over for a few years. Cases un-touched, unreviewed and un-revisited. There were a few re-opened cases that I need to attend to for the last two years that cause my time to be limited in personal relationships. Don’t get me wrong, but mostly that I handled was about their finances, bank loans and other monetary difficulties of businesses. There were even a few that was sold and I had to ask Ian for help to do some background checks from the buyer’s end since most cases are from a number of family friends. Some factors that triggered a toll was those misinformed people, non-blood related friends and other circumstances that made it challenging to close each cases. Till I finally was able to find those people who have the rights by birth to manage the business and to make the final decision if it’s for sale or not. I was always surrounded by law books and even bought a few from overseas because of the terms and conditions stated on the paper. There are days that I wish she was with me during those times that I need to travel, but she was still young and her concern was completely different but understandable, there were a few emails I got from here and the recent was last month. It is not easy to find someone who you can talk to easily without fuss and a person who knows you from high school. Those years are irreplaceable than those that you just met for a few seconds, let’s say I am not looking for a relationship just to say that I have a relationship. It is not what I am looking for, yearning for, it needs to have a common ground and somehow ideal for me to begin with. I don’t know how long it took before we finally decided to rest for a while because of distance. I’m on the road to the gig of my high school friends, when I saw a familiar Toyota box type, I know that’s Katherine’s. I got out of the car and look around, while I walk someone tap my shoulder from behind, when I slightly turn my head. Katherine is standing across me. We walk together towards the bar, and our friends saw us with all smiles. I do wonder, why no one mentioned that she’s in Manila. What I know is she’s helping out a friend who use to drag race here in the Philippines for a Marketing strategy of for his job in the car industry. The last time I was told, she was in Tokyo. The band were still setting up their instruments on stage and our friends reserved some tables for us. It’s the same group who always sleep over at my parent’s house during high school.

In my story, Katherine was accepted as an HR Assistant of a company located in Ortigas Pasig City and her best friend a programmer. They came back to the office Friday, as scheduled by Rosa for their company HR orientation and onboarding. They were requested at 9:00 AM and they went straight to their conference room, where it will be held. Before it started, they gave them the hand-outs, HR handbook, some of other government forms and an IT onboarding sheet that shows all their access from ID to their computers. Her best friend’s onboarding sheet is completely different, he has more access to remember that her. Ms Rosa discuss the company policy as well as the government mandated benefits, the deductions schedule as well as the pay-out days and they also received their personal debit card applied by the HR department for their pay. They went home with their new hire kit and they will start by Monday. They decided to go to the nearest mall to hang-out. When someone from school saw them, when he sat with them at the food court it’s also his orientation day from a company in Equitable Tower and he said, he’s waiting for his girlfriend who’s orientation is also today in Holiday Inn. It is a long day but having friends around made it lighter, we decided to just go home and stay at Fred’s house. But then, they need to wait for Keith, who have a thing for Katherine. They all know about it and he’s just waiting for her to finish her college degree and get a job, his friends had no idea that he once heard Katherine on the phone with someone from their house arguing. From then on, whatever plans he had needs to be set aside, for he does have the same situation from home. Those similarities that brought him close to her without a conversation about it. But you’ll always see him pass by the gate where Katherine goes to school and they always see other coincidentally as she always tell us but it was not, a part of him just wants to see her like how it was in high school. From then on, most people from the campus thought that they were an item and no one ever told her about that gossip. Since all of their friends wants them to be in a relationship with each other soon. From a far it’s inspiring to watch how patient Keith was in waiting for Katherine, and why would he not wait knowing that there’s no else in her life except school and a secret that she’s been keeping from the group.

When I finished school I met a lot of friends, from different walks of life and I never thought that some boys actually think differently. To wait for a girl with no guarantee of being together is not considered for there’s no security that the wait will be returned in a way securing the loyalty of the girl. For others yes it is true but not with my situation, but I never shared nor discuss the difference from them. I tried with other topics but their understanding was completely different, I can’t really say it’s out of place because of their past experiences it’s just that they seemed that they are into those games than me and my high school friends. Strangely most of them come from a complete family while my have broken families. A few separated parents where in they feel they are being thrown to one parent to another during summer vacation. It was not a bother to explain, it’s just a bit tiring and I might retaliate from the friendship that started. If I was asked how come I can, but how can they when I never told anyone. There was this moment, during our high school days where in we need to be paired with girls from another school for a social event. Luckily, when the paper was given, I got Katherine’s name. That was the first sign that I really should pursue, but I do have a few reasons not to during that time. I picked her up from school to discuss what needs to be done, the questions that we need to answer and the clothes that we need to wear for the inter-school event. We were even task to take care of each other and for two weeks we go to the same class, be on recess and do our homework together as well as be on the same school project. From then on, she was always there during our game, all our games even in other home courts. We were teased the whole time but she kept her cool always, till she became close to my friends.There were a few times, since it’s part of the process to teach your parter your favorite sport. It was the time when she told me about drag racing, she was worried that she needs another sport to share in class because she know it won’t be acceptable. When that inter-school even happened, I started to do a bit of drag racing myself, aside from to be close to her but I didn’t got the chance to see her at most race. Her schedule was always different, but she was there, she was never out of sight. The reason why she shared her worry on that specific topic. It was this one night when Ian took the wheel from his brother as replacement, I was standing beside the car and Ian’s alternate for the 2nd run. When I saw her, I called her name, accidentally then she walked towards me. Ever since that night we became close but never talk about it infant of other people. At that moment, it was unexpected that we’ll start to have long conversation, that’s the beginning of the decision of leniency about the rules I placed. There are some nights when we talk after those race while still out but after that, when in school she never mentioned it, till now. Ian was the first friend that she became close to and while discussing the set of home work that needs to be completed they started to laugh at some thoughts he had about other sports that can be shared in school. Till we decided that it’s best to share that she runs every weekend, since there’s no other sports. She only do volleyball during her P.E. subject and there’s nothing else. Till that joke from Ian came about, the question of what if. I felt embarrassed with his question but we laughed at it after we heard her answer, it was just the three of us back then, and Ian was waiting for her partner by the school gate. It was a straight forward question but sometimes Ian has his way of asking a question from a girl. That question of “Do you think, if there’s a chance of possibility in case there’s a realization of some sort that you two like each other. If there’s a confirmation of such liking for each other be obvious, you think there’s a chance?” Ian asked her. Katherine looked at me with wide eyes back then, I just nod for her to answer it. “Yes because we know each for so long, we’ve been friends since grade school. We understand each other and there are no secrets from us.” That was Katherine’s response.

At the time being, I gathered my thoughts in order to finish the story but the thought of her being back in Manila gave me a bit of a push to ask for a possibility of our relationship to continue. It always feel that I have this unfinished business with her, just like what was read on our cards back in college during one of the school fair. It’s one of those events where people stay till midnight, school bands are aloud to play their own music but I was never interested in fortune telling, till we were all teased by our teachers since we have our own pair. It was also the day when I first submitted one of my short stories, and was even investigated if the content are original. It was all printed out on a bond paper and it never occurred to me how the process goes. It was explained to me by our priest that there are some short stories that seems similar from previous written materials but how it was phrased are completely different. It was a good thing that I finished it before the school fair for there’ll be no time to re-read and re-write because of the tight schedule that we have especially being part of the varsity team. For some strange reason, my sister wasn’t able to be available on that day, it was only Katherine, Myself, Ian and his partner. Katherine was patient enough to be in school early than last year, for we need to help with the booth set-up and other materials that our teachers need. The school set-up is completely different from films, there are a few students who also helped with the built-up and decorations, the volleyball varsity team was there too. The days are getting shorter and shorter, and soon I need to fly out because of that family obligation, certain decision of my Aunt that even my parents didn’t know about. We only got to learn about those things, when she sent a letter and asked me to process my legal documents for the US Visa. The morning became afternoon and afternoon became night, it was time to go home and yet I don’t want to. They decided to hang out for a bit, till I heard Katherine said that her best friend will pick her up. I walked her towards the gate, I saw this Toyota box type, race ready. The same car that saw where she got out from, the night from one of the business district in Manila. Before she got out of the gate, she say that she’ll be in our parent’s house to do our project tomorrow, a Saturday which is due on Wednesday then I have to leave by Friday. It’s saddening to leave when we finally became close, but what can I do? Were both still young and not even together as boyfriend and girlfriend. I sat on the couch, re-reading what we’ve written, it’s around past midnight when the phone rang. “Hello?” I said. “Hi, this is Katherine, I’m checking in if your still awake and want to know what you want me to bring for lunch tomorrow. Our house help will make beef mechado.” I smiled when I heard her voice, and I said yes that’s fine. She doesn’t know it’s one of my favorite dishes that she bring over each time my sister complaints and ask her if she can bring a few dishes to us. Sometimes we do pay for it or in return send fruits over which happens more often. We put down the phone with the last words that she’ll be here by 10:00 AM. We’ve got so many things to do for our assignment and I do want to spend more time with here without the noise of school. But the smile ended when I look at my room, and some are in boxes, most are kept away. I stay seated at the corner of my bed, with my forearm resting on my thighs and I just need to think. I look at the window and there’s the present moon, it shines so bright across the the sky without the stars. If there’s is a question that I want to hear from her, it’s why can’t I stay but I know it won’t happen for were just friends and only friends. I had to lay down on my bed, snuggled in. I need to sleep and tomorrow the sun will rise and I’ll be able to see her once more. I grabbed my book resting on my bedside table, I need to make myself sleep with this The Dragon Riders of Pern. I can relate to the sentences “She had found no answer in the dawn, only discrepant portents. She must wait. The warning had come and she had accepted it. She was used to waiting.” From this book. I guess it’s really time for me to be in slumber.

Time flies, I awoke too early for tomorrow with just me and my siblings left, before dawn I heard the car engine, my parents left for work. I went out of my room in my pajamas, then our house help approach me to ask if I need my warm milk already. I said yes, it’ll take it some time to heat up. Here I am in our kitchen, I walk towards the living room till I’m out in the garden. I will miss this place, till I sat on one of our garden set chair to appreciate the morning air. It’s almost December and the weather is getting cooler. I won’t spend my Christmas here I’ll be somewhere else, far from here. As I think of all those memories I spent here in my parent’s house, the arguments, the sadness, loneliness and enjoyment of having friends around are those I will surely miss. Then I remember a question from the immigration office, “If I am ready to leave the Philippines.” I lied during the interview, I am not ready at all. I want to stay here to spend time with her. As I saw out house help with a cup of warm milk, she placed it on a table and she gave me a few pieces of crackers for it. Katherine will be here later around 10:00 AM and she’ll be bringing beef mechado. “Ok sir.” She said then left for she need to clean my bedroom while I’m in the garden. She came back to ask if she should wash my semi-skinny denims. I asked if feasible for it to be ready before Thursday because I need to bring most of it. My time with her feel so short, we just started to became comfortable with each other because of our school. I will never get the chance to hear her voice, hear her laugh and see her almost everyday. The conversation we had for the past months made me realize how much she understands how I am those worry that she might not grasp the thoughts in my mind fade away. Somehow I regretted placing the rules but I know it’s the right thing to do. When the days becomes months and months become years will I get used to not seeing her? Will my heart ever recover?

The waiting was beyond me, I kept looking at the clock to check the time when I heard the gate, our house help is cleaning our front yard. When I peek at the window, it’s Katherine walking towards the door. I opened the door and she was with all smiles, she handed over the food to our house help to be reheated even when it’s still warm. It became a habit because of what she asked her to do each time she brings food for us. “There’s also puto na puti.” She said. It’s the fluffy type of kakanin that I like to reheat in an oven to have a bit of crisp on top. We had an early lunch, they even cooked steam rice with pandan leaves. My sister left after and we start to do our homework, I couldn’t help myself but to look at her hands for a few times. I had to control myself to move closer to her but there are those notes that we need through and it was inevitable. To be that close to her I can smell her perfume and newly washed hair. When she comes to our parent’s house she never dries her hair unlike when she goes to school. Once were done, a few of my friends came by to play a few games but after a while, once we completed all the necessary preparation for our paper presentation, we all decided to go to the nearest mall to stay in one of the coffee shops. Then she left, I went home straight after a few hours, it was past 7:00 PM when I started to prepare my things, my flight will be in a few days. There was still some beef mechado left, so I asked our house help to reheat the dish. The night started again, and I feel that the number of days left before my flight out is nearing. I bought her a necklace secretly from one of the silver shops from one of the malls that we go to, I did a bit of research and ask where it was made, I was told that the owner is from Baguio and the main branch is from one of the stores there. Their factory is also located in the same area, near the Pink Sister’s Convent and Chapel. I don’t have time to go there so I bought whatever I can afford and what caught my eye that will suit her neck from their store her in Manila, I even went around to other branches just to see other designs, till I settled with one. I checked one of my drawers just to look at it, for I am still thinking if I should giver the necklace. Ian was there when I bought it and he suggested that in case that I decided to give it to her through another, and the possibility for it to be him is strong, best to write a note that the necklace is from him. I thought about what he suggested, and maybe it is better to give it to her once I leave or I can just leave It by my bed post till one of my siblings notice the gift for her. It’ll be her birthday by next year and I won’t be here. I didn’t expect that my travel engagement will push through this soon, the note from immigration is that I need to leave as soon as possible before my right to fly in to Florida expires. It was really needed for me to be there for my aunt because there’s no one else that she can turn to. I guess I don’t have much choice but to leave it behind, I’ll just write a note for my two siblings for them not to miss it but our house help can be trusted, there are a few times where in Katherine left a note or one of my sibling does the same for her and it became a routine that at time when she’s late she’ll just follow to which mall they are. Those were the days when I was busy with basketball practice and I can’t really join them, my task was to pick them up from where they are to bring home. The days pass here in Florida, I was packing a few clothes and other stuff like toys, magazines aside from snacks. I came across the letter I wrote for Katherine while on the plane.

Dear Katherine,

It wasn’t easy to leave you behind, for sometime now I grew fond of you. Got used to your attention, your smile and perfume. When I started to pack my things for this flight I kept asking myself if I should stay or not. I wanted to ask for your opinion on that question but I never had the courage to do so. The necklace in a navy blue box that I left for you, I hope you’ll like it as much as I do. It reminds me of you. Your liking for car engines, for box type race ready and for the race. I knew you were into it before you told me, because I saw you a few times, at night every Friday and Saturday on the same street. I know for sure you are equipped with the safety requirements, and yet I am praying for your safety, alway. As I sat here on the plane, I am hoping that one day when I return you’ll the same. The same old person I fell in love with.

Love,
Seb

When I read a few of my lines, especially the last part, I knew I better mail this letter, there were times that I called her house it was always at night for sure she was at home. At most times it’s my siblings who calls me while she’s their with them in our parent’s house. They seemed happy but our youngest boy told me that he missed me. There were a few times that he kept sending me email for a number of times in a day, I found it adorable for he kept asking me about his homework. Then this one time, Katherine is looped in and she always reply to him. I thought I’ll always be lonely without being a part of their conversation till those emails came. I replied once in a while, when there are questions address to me. It’s the same situation that happens while I was in Manila. That’s when it started that Katherine and I exchanged emails, and I always can’t wait to read her replies. My aunt laughs each time she sees me, exited to turn on the computer just to check if there’s an email for me. She said, there was never a time that I smiled a lot since I arrived.


I appreciated everything she did for me, I was given an acoustic so I can have something to do for me not to have that certain boredom that most immigrants feel after a few months of stay here in United States. After a year of being a crew in McDonald’s my aunt referred me to a legal office that she used to work for. They asked me to finish some of my Aunt’s tasks on her behalf since there were a few that was left and they lack manpower, I started to take a few short courses on paralegal in order to be accurate on how to deal with the documents at hand. It was really tedious unlike in high school, there’s so many documents to create, there are too many thick books to read and tons of articles to remember and be familiarize with. During that schooling, most of my classmates are older than me but they were very encouraging when it comes to those I am unsure of, since most of them are doing a refresher for their license. There was even a paralegal for one of the labels for music that I know. It was more complicated than I thought it would be, but I was able to complete my education for the 2nd time and I do needed since If I’m in Manila, I’ll be in college or a university of my choice.

Bereavement was the last document that I read from my Aunt, I was unaware that her span of life will be a number of months. After the funeral, her lawyers asked if I’ll be staying for good to process all the necessary documents for me to be a permanent resident. I said no, it wont be possible, to stay here won’t give me much happiness that I am yearning for. We process this document where in I can travel back any time, especially when they need me for legal proceedings required. It lasted for another 5 months before I finally started packing, I sent over to Manila all the other stuff that I won’t be able to bring along during my flight since the weight is limited and that’s the advice my Aunt’s attorneys, to secure the fluidity of the process proceeding out of Florida, USA. They gave me a present where in I can request for a VISA request to them for my siblings and another person, that is scheduled for the next few years. Once my siblings completed their legal papers, my parents have their own already. I am very grateful to Ian’s parents who helped with the other dealings, and the US attorneys are strict as well when it comes to the policies and procedures but they gathered a common ground. Till it was decided that I need to be back after 2 years the least.

Each day that passes in Campus, there was this moment again when I heard Katherine on the phone with someone and she was saying that maybe it is best to find an apartment near the school. I actually found on but I will need a roommate to spit the expenses. After the call, I told her about it and she said that she will take it, since very urgent for her to be closer to school because it’ll be difficult for her to focus on her studies if she stays home. I discussed to her the cost for the rent and the other bills that comes along by living alone, the water, electricity, phone and internet bills. A huge chuck will be shouldered by my parents and it’s a rent to own unit across our campus. We set the date when we’ll swing by the apartment for her to see and check the area, to plan the things that she’ll bring along when she move in with me. I was afraid that she might say no because I’m a man, but I think because we almost grew up knowing each other she will say yes to my offer. The day is tomorrow after school since her last subject will be around 1:30 PM and mine is 12:30 PM, I told her that I’ll wait for her at the library to do my assignments. They also started to process their government documents to be submitted for their US Visa application. The night feel so long, and I can’t wait for tomorrow. I woke up early than usual because of basketball practice, I got in to their varsity team and there’s an upcoming game next month against another school. I took my canister for soy milk and pack a few cookies then went straight to school. The team is ok, a couple players I know from high school, I play center and our point guard was my competition back in high school. We’ve been friends since then, we even have those school dinners for high school varsities. After our practice, on my way to my first class, I saw Katherine at the other side of the building for her 1st class too. I tried to stay focus during, it was a good thing that I studied while away, it was a bit easy to understand the text that is being discuss as well as the advanced reading I did for this class. The bell rang and I went out of the room, I hurriedly walk towards the side where her class is, and I came across her. We stopped by the corridor, she told me that she’ll be going to her next class, the room beside where I was in. We’ll see each other after our last class. I never asked her why, after hearing her conversation on the pay phone the other day, but she always shared bit and pieces of her situation in the family. When my last subject was done, I went straight to the library and waited for Katherine. The library isn’t full around this time and always quiet. I started with my notes on Principles of Marketing due next week, when I’m done with it, I heard the last bell rang. I pack my things and walk out, and when I’m at the door I saw Katherine walking towards me. She smiled when she saw me standing outside the corridor. We went straight out of the campus to the apartment. It’s a walk away from the campus, I left my car in the parking area for us to be familiar with the way by walking. We walk in a high rise building and I also told her that there’s 3 parking slots reserved for our apartment. She finally have a driver’s license and yet she never drove her car to school. She was all smiles when I told her about it, she said she’ll park her car to one. We went up to 25th floor and there were other students in the elevator, one recognize me from the varsity team. We went inside the apartment at the end of the hallway on the right from the elevator. There’s already some furnitures that my parents brought in, like the living room, dining table and appliances for the kitchen. I showed her the bedroom where she’ll be staying where there’s a separate bathroom like the master’s bedroom.
There’s also a guest bedroom and I’m still thinking if we should have it rented, once we move in I’ll ask her about it. Since Ian went to another school, it’ll be challenging to find another person to stay with us. We didn’t stay long, we left the apartment gave her the spare key. We decided to swing by one of the malls near our house, we both need to find a novel required for our English literature subject. In school we always see each other and every other day because our subject are not all the same, we plan each time that we meet for lunch. There are days that it’s difficult for me to leave her alone, if I only have an hour and a half break. We decided to move in by Thursday since we don’t have classes till Saturday.

Till that day came, I went to her house to pick her up and she prepared a few luggage for her clothes, and her books. Ian drove her car to the apartment Wednesday. We use our family van for her stuff, mine was already in the apartment. Her parents was not around since they have work, their house help prepared a few snacks and a number of dishes that we can put in the fridge, she even prepared all the laundry and cleaning detergent to keep our place squeaky clean. I placed the food containers in one of the bag we use for groceries, she told us that there’s chicken adobo, beef mechado, langka sa gata with crabs and Laing with shrimps. It’ll only take us 30 minutes to be in the apartment because the time that we plan is not within the traffic jam and we even have time to unpack, clean and rest while the sun is up. as we started to unpack, I saw the necklace on her neck. She noticed that I did noticed, and said that she doesn’t want to loose it her house help suggested it before we left, I heard her talk to her while I helped her with the last luggage. Then we were on the road, the streets was free of traffic so it was a relaxed drive. We hired a driver so that it won’t be tiring for both of us. The driver helped us with her things when we arrived at the apartment, but I asked him to leave it by the living room. We have a patio so I slide it to open so that the air can flow through and there’s an open attic like area, which is the study area that can be converted as the 2nd living room or another space for someone to sleep to. I bought her book shelves and a dresser. She look at me with surprise because it wasn’t there when she was here the first time. As she was putting out her things our of the box, I saw a folder with papers and some might fall out of place it’s not fastened in. She was busy with her closet when I reached for it, I asked what’s in the folder, “it’s some paper works, identification documents and others, and your emails.” When I turn the pages, yes it’s my emails and some have notes of my sibling. He’s really hilarious, he even drew some hearts on the paper where my names was on and it has a name on it that he’s the one who drew it. Hahaha! I really appreciate her keeping my emails in print. I placed all her books in the shelves, when a piece of paper fell off from one of the fantasy novels when I pick it up, she look at me and her expression was like I’m not supposed to read it but she didn’t say anything, except, “it’s the draft of my reply to your email.”

Dear Seb,

How are you? We miss you so much here, your friends kept swinging by every weekend to check on your siblings. I have your present and I really like it. Thank you.

It is not easy for me to reply to what you just shared because a part of me is still uneasy, because I don’t know what will be my future, but a part of me knows how much I care for you. Seeing you go, while at the airport bothered me a lot and it was not easy to sleep at night. Every day I want to know your whereabouts because I got used to having you around. You know about my situation at home pretty well. Maybe, we’ll see after a few years just like what you said, you’ll fly back to Manila.

And honestly, to be in a relationship at this time is not my cup of tea.

Always,
Katherine

For those years, we’ve shared a lot of thoughts and she sent a few photos with the drag race team that she was part of, where in I place it on the empty space of her book shelf. I just smiled at her after reading her letter for me and I kept unpacking. She kept busy with other things for her closet. Till all her stuff settled in her bedroom and most of the shirts I bought for her are piled neatly and still in plastic like a collection of shirts. Then I saw a few albums, one of them is Coco Lee’s. We didn’t talk about the letter till dinner, I decided to reheat the langka sa gata with crabs, that was re-heated on a stove as soon as we arrived here in the apartment, the driver remind us to do so because of the crab. There’s a bit of vinegar he said, it assured him that the shelf life will be longer. She started with, “About the letter, there were a few sentences that I didn’t add because I am uncertain if I should, but it is still how I feel.” I was speechless, so I just pulled her towards me, I hugged her so tight that I don’t want to let go, but I need to. Then she smiled and placed the plates on the dining table. We started to talk about other things that she plan to do, they have a scheduled race two weeks from now and I gave her a work-from-home job offer from the paralegal office that I used to work for in Florida. She smiled and ask if we’ll be working together, I said yes, it’s mostly reading and commenting on documents, the reason why I have a space for study. There were a few silence during dinner, I was thinking if I should ask her already or is it too soon, I asked my self while seated across her. There are some things that I need to consider but a few questions that bothered me a lot while away was answered by her and truthfully she is the same as before. I don’t have troubles if she dated once or twice while I was away but it seemed it she never did. She was always busy with the race, and gained a few more friends along the way. Her priorities is almost the same as mine, and not to be involve with someone is better than let yourself be in a relationship that will only last for a few months because of incompatibility. A couple of other things are that we both need to exert extra effort to finish our college degree, I have my varsity conditions from school and her detachment. We hanged a few paintings that she did during the rainy season, it’s one those things that she do when she stays home. There were a few that was left in our school and placed on a wall where the art club is. The hallway are filled with student’s art work and two are from her. Then with just a thought that came to mind, if there’s anything she want to ask about. I started to tell her how I feel, while the plates are empty on our table, a part of me wants to tell her how much I miss this conversation with her but I did not. Instead, I told her about how I started to like her and how it was while I was away. She listened intently, I do wonder what she was thinking. So I did ask a question on how she react when she read my letter. She said she was surprised and didn’t notice everything till he told her about it since we grew up together. But there was something during the school event when we became partners, it all started with that. It was inevitable not to have a conversation with me all the time, the projects that we need to do was the tool for her to be comfortable with me and the obligation opted for her to care. It was just a brotherly love at first but she noticed the difference right after I left, she said that it was too late for her to realize and yet she wasn’t and ready and uncertainty clouded her because there was no confirmation that I feel the same way. When she saw the document on top of the kitchen table, my name was changed to Melvin Sebastian Lim. She asked why the change of name. I was adopted by my Aunt and it was rightful to change the name because of the agreement that my parents had with her and their family. I only knew about it when I was in Florida, it was devastating knowing that but it answered the question why my parents was different towards me but my relationship with my siblings are still the same. She said that it’s been that way with our family they always adopt the eldest from the oldest one and it’s inevitable not to accept the agreement because of my baby finger print. It took my parents a while to respond to my emails, I asked a lot of questions from them and unsure if all their answers were true but I didn’t mind because the attorneys and my aunt was able to give me something to read about the reason and how it all happened. I just need to claim my real name as my true identity. That’s why two years from now I need to fly back to Florida during summer to attend some of my Aunt’s matters to conclude what’s left of her tasks. There were a few emails from my siblings that showed me that they were told while my name was in process to change. They were worried and asked a lot of questions on how it happened. Most of their questions I can’t answer those times but I tried my best to tell them how it’s supposed to be told. I saw that the last email that he sent you were copied, it made me laugh a lot because of the last sentences that he typed in his letter for me. We stood up to wash the dishes, clean the kitchen a bit and wipe the dining table with soapy damp cloth. She didn’t say much, but her eyes were full of concern. Till I noticed how tired she was. We decided to call it a day and went to our separate rooms.
Knowing that Katherine is just a few steps from me made me feel somehow secure. It’s one of those things that is still unexplained to me, it’s like I want to take care of her and yet I know she needs to grow first. Around 11:00 PM I was still awake and received an email from the attorneys that in about few months, just in time for our summer vacation there’s a possibility that the papers will push through. During the open hours of my siblings and Katherine, they were able to complete the documents and we just need to wait for another letter that they’ll be for interview. I will tell Katherine tomorrow morning. I called my parent’s house and it’s the youngest who answered, I wasn’t able to talk and he said that he’s so excited to swing by this Sunday. The timing is perfect, everything will be set once they all know about the result of their application.

The morning after feels different when I heard my alarm clock, when I suddenly smelled coffee. I remember Katherine and I are now living under one roof. She was in the kitchen preparing our breakfast, it’s the adobo that she reheated, well that what I thought. It’s our pack lunch and my warm milk is ready and there are a few toast on the table as well as my apple. It’s Friday and we don’t have classes, except I have my basketball practice, and I think Katherine needs to do some research. I asked her last night of her plan, and she will be in the library till 11:00 AM to do her paper for applied management. I hurry back to bathe and prepare for my basketball practice in school. This is one of those routine that I never did while away in Florida, one of the things I miss the most too. My bag was ready since last night, and once I’m done, I grabbed it to get out my room and saw her on our couch waiting. Before we went out, I went up to the open attic to check the sockets and if there’s anything left for me to bring in school. We took my car to school and there was a few students and mostly from public relations and some lawyers who enrolled for their refresher course. We went our separate ways and agreed to meet by the campus canteen later around 11:30AM. Afterwards, we still don’t have plans. We might buy a few more things that we will need in our apartment. When I saw Ian, seated on a bench. I approached him and ask what’s wrong? If he suddenly show up, there’s a problem going on. When he saw me, he immediately showed me a paper about a car race that Katherine will be in. Ian was the one who saw her back in high school in one of the drag race event and the document that he received saying that he is now an Engineering student. He’s got a few issues about the race, since there’ll be a few foreigners that will join, he wants to see Katherine’s car if the engine parts is a match for the race because it’ll be different this time. Even when they use boxed type, the engine part is different, the capability for the air to flow through in support their accelerator is advanced. The last time she saw Katherine’s car was a couple of months back and she only did a few adjustments. Since she always put up the hood during a race check for her friends and Ian was there. He even want her to use his car back then because of worry but she did well. I told him that we’ll meet later after practice if he wants to speak to her already she’s in the library. He said, he’ll wait and watch the practice instead and he brought one of his books for Mechanical Engineering to do some reading and graphics lay outs.
We did our warm ups and started to play, I did a couple of lay ups till our coach ask me to sit to observe because there are a few who can’t do the same yet. He asked me about how it was when I was the captain of our high school team, I told him that it was the same but college practice is more intense and before Ian is my center and I’ve know him for some time so we play smoothly like we can sense each other’s play. I was on bench for a few minutes then I was placed back in the game. It took us 3 hours of practice before our coach call it off. I took a quick shower while Ian wait by the benches, and when I walking towards him, I saw someone talking to him and it looks like he dislike what she was saying. He can be a snob most of the time especially when he’s focus is on reading, but before I came close to them she walked away. Ian saw me and he started to walk towards me just along the sideline. He wasn’t grinning and when I approached him, he said “She’s asking for one of our classmate’s number, and I don’t have his.” We didn’t talk about it much, we went straight to the library, while Katherine was waiting outside the door seated on a bench. We walk past the hallway and past the canteen till we saw her again along the hallway for the parking lot. She said hi to Ian and Ian smiled to her. She was with a group of men from another college and Ian said he’ll follow. I look at the side mirror to check if she was following him, there was no sign of her. We went straight to the apartment to check on Katherine’s car engine. We place up the hood and saw that the cylinders needs to be replaced, “I’ve been saving for those but can’t find the right ones yet. Most of them said that it needs to be ordered from Tokyo.” Katherine said. “I know someone who can help. Let’s talk about the cost once it’s placed and checked.” Ian said. He decided to sleep over and it was really fun to have those people you grew up with around and I almost forgot that he’s so fond of dishes in gata. Before dinner, Ian called his friend and we sent pictures of the engines where the cylinder will be place, he’s from Davao and luckily he’s in Manila for a new shipment of cylinders that will match the Toyota boxed type. He said that he can swing by tomorrow, he’ll bring the cylinders. She was all smiles while she listened to the conversation and we almost teased her for such grin but we didn’t. We sat there and smiled at her while we all listen to the explanation on the time that will be consume for the additional engine parts. Around 10:00 PM Ian was already asleep and he took the open attic space because he doesn’t want to be inside a room with any of us. We kept on laughing at his side comments and it never bothered us. But I was awake till 12:00 MN waiting for another email that I need to respond immediately. I was doing the last part of my homework on economic when the email came in and it’s another document that I need to re-read and check for any missing information that is necessary to complete and for the business to get a stamp for clearance. The email comes in every other day and there are some emails that needs my approval where I need to send a few request for additional documents before it gets approved, loop in the email is one of the attorneys. A few seconds after, while I wait for the additional documents, another email came in and it’s about the offer for Katherine to do a part time job. It really made me glad, she won’t need to search for other part time gigs after school plus she can work from home. It won’t be to tiring going to and from work and home. I think the salary is alright, since the transmittal feel is a bit steep but given the need for additional manpower for them the cost is less, as he said in the email. I shared to him Katherine’s school schedule and if by chance there’ll be changes we just need to let him know. It was so kind of him to give her this opportunity, he’s asking for two more referrals from me. They recently accepted a number of cases for a manufacturing companies and they need engineers to do some reading on documents.

The doorbell rang, Ian opened the door and it’s his mechanic friend from Binondo which is a few minutes away. He walked in with boxes of car engine parts and with him is his cousin. They are known in Manila for dirt bikes and one of their business is vehicle parts and auto body repair specializing in box type race ready. Katherine was still asleep, we knock at her door when I heard the shower running. I told them that she’ll be out soon, so we settled in the living while Ian grabbed a few cold coffee for them. They will also be joining the race but as mechanics, they spotted Katherine way back in high school during her first try as a driver. She was always serious during the event and never really gotten close to anyone. She is friends with most of them but they never saw her when they send an invite for dinner or any non race event. If it’s a car show, she’ll show up but if not, she won’t. Then they were told that she’s still in high school, so they still send her invites till now even when she doesn’t want to go. I called Katherine again and and once she opened the door, I told her about the job offer and the document needs to sign, to be email to them today. She was very pleased when I told her since she was a bit worried of the other expenses, even when she still gets her allowance and spare money for the bills. Some people thought that the earning for car racing is big, but it’s not especially as a student. There are expenses that needs to be prioritized. That’s why she never told anyone, how she managed to buy the car that she use for racing. It is not even stable unlike office jobs that there’s a monthly set income that a person can expect. Well at least she have a task where she earn from. From then, they started to work on the engine, Matt start the engine just to check how it run and did a quick test drive. It took them about three minutes and they even accelerated a few time for I heard the sound of it while out front. When they came back, they told me that there are other parts that needs to be changed and they need to find the root cause of it. It’ll take them a couple of days to be done with the replacement of parts.

I saw my sister’s car coming in, and our youngest opened the car window as always to wave his hand. As they pulled over, I walk near them to give him a hug. I bought a few stuff for him and his request of varsity shirt with my number. There were a few bags from the back seat that I helped them with. When I look back Katherine was not there, they said that she needs to call someone, then went up. I asked for the time when I realized that she needs to call home about other things that she needs to pick-up for the race. Her extra suit and shoes, there were some days that I noticed that she never called home. She seldom and never talk about them. When I got distracted by the sudden temper of Ian, after reading a beeper message. When I look at him, it’s the girl from campus that approached him, so we said just to ignore the message. Our beeper numbers are shared in homeroom class for announcements and emergencies. When we were about to go up, we all smiled when we saw Katherine at the lobby. I told her to join us for lunch, because our youngest want something else. He like pancake house, there’s a branch near our apartment and Ian was a regular customer. He phoned to reserve a table for us. She helped us with a few groceries that my siblings brought from home, our youngest even talked about how stock they were due to some extra purchases of their parents. Afterwards, we went down when the guard called us and handed an envelope for Katherine. When she read it while walking towards the family van, she said it’s from her godfather. When she opened it, we saw that it’s all legal documents. Ian suggested to read it through inside the van instead. It was a 2 minutes drive from our apartment, and as we enter the restaurant it’s full pack of students, some are with their parents but most have books with them. We all go to the same school, this is how it is for this campus, you’ll remember faces of each. One of the varsity team’s pointer is an Ilokano and he waved with his book, saying he can’t join because of the homework for his political science course.

My brother is the closest amongst all of us to Katherine, she sat beside him while reads the documents. Ian and I were looking at each other, the type of documents is familiar to us, when she read through it there’s a request for her to see the legal attorney for the processing of rights. She grew up with her stepmother, her father passed away a few years after their marriage because of a car crash on a rail tracks. She mentioned the law office and the attorney, it’s one of Ian’s family friends. He stood up to use the restaurant’s phone to call the attorney who’s at home. He said, that it is better to reach out to him immediately. My brother said, that it looks like a photocopy while I an was away, she handed it to me to check. She said that she noticed it too, at the last page it said that it is just a copy and the original needs to be kept with the attorney. The food came and so as Ian, he said we are set today after lunch, mid afternoon, no need to rush. I asked my brother for his schedule, he said that he doesn’t have class till Tuesday, just like the same days as before when there were days of months where we don’t go to school on a Monday but we have paper assignments, like essay. I thought my brother will be saddened with the change of plans but not, he likes to tag along with us and my sister will be fetch by her boyfriend after our lunch. He goes to the same school as I do and he’ll pick her up from where we are, he was paged by my sister an hour ago. We went straight to attorney’s house, he doesn’t want us to bring him anything. It was a 30 minutes drive but it was worth while. He asked us to step out of his home office since it’s a private matter with Katherine, and it only took them a a few minutes to discuss. When Katherine went out, she had another small envelope and said that it’s all done. Everything now is in place. I asked for the other envelope and she chose to leave it with him today but she signed all documents each page as well as thumb print. She’ll be back by Tuesday morning at his office. I might tag along since she’ll go after her last subject. She also mentioned that her visa application is in process that’s why I gave the attorney’s number and email address for both attorneys to communicate.

We became official on that day because of the naughtiness of my brother. He kept asking questions till both of us said “yes, we are dating” and it’s been 2 months. It was after she found out the truth from her attorney. Her grandfather left her a business where in her godfather is looking after on side and since she’s in college she needs to learn slowly the ropes. It’s been their business for years already and it recently able to adapt with the changes. The business was able to recover from the losses for the past years. It’s a restaurant with a bakery beside it, she was surprised that it’s near the school. She mentioned that she accepted a part time job off shore from a paralegal office, and the attorney was very proud of her since it’ll help her a lot to learn on legal situations and dealings about businesses. It became a habit that after dinner, we work together on documents so that the task won’t pile up. Since after class we always go home straight and do our homework. Except when there are exams, we work the day after. My brother sleep over often this month and his school is a bit far from the apartment and he kept asking if he can try in our school since there’s also grand school. I told him that we’ll try for his high school, and I was able to schedule his preliminary exam. The days went swiftly by, some people say that when you start to live with the person that you are most fond of, and get to know their flaws, you might find yourself in question if you did the right thing. I never felt that way, can be because it’s still new but we’ve know each other for so long that our friends basically think we’re siblings or something. For moments that I sat across her, I can’t help but to stare at here. It was not a distraction but I do caught myself wondering how it feels to touch her skin. There was this one time that I can’t help it, I even tuck her hair behind her ear or in the hallway I held her hand to mine while we walk the path to where my car is park. I love how her palm matches mine, the softness of her skin, the way her finger entwined with mine, like a blanket of security that I never want to let go. At night, when I turn off the light, I always check on her, there was even this one night that she left her door unlocked and she was in deep sleep with a blanket covering her till her shoulders. Those surprising moments that I always wrote about while in Florida, around this time I still wonder what change my parent’s mind to gave me away and never me about it. I even stayed with them, but I appreciate it because if not I didn’t met her. Am I starting to be in love?

It was a Tuesday mid afternoon when the girl who approached Ian walks towards me with her group of friends. She asked if Ian is around, then a girl whispered she asked if Katherine is my girlfriend, first I didn’t where he is or he’ll kill me, I know he is trying to ignore this girl because she’s eyeing another man, who is his classmate who went abroad for school. I told her that she is my girlfriend and ask if there’s anything I can help her with. She said no then left, one of them look back when Katherine walks past them. There’s something strange about that group, and it seems they are not from this school before. We walk towards the parking lot when we saw someone running like he’s after something that was stolen from him. We went inside the car immediately and drive home. I saw Katherine look at the side mirror, she said that it was the girl that I was talking to earlier and she seems upset, it looks like someone just run away from her. We suddenly received a beep message from Ian that we need not to share anything to that girl, the reason why his friend moved is because of her and he still is in Manila. There are always gossips in schools about girls but this is some kind of different. Ian is a very friendly person and he never really meddle into situations that are not his. I wanted to ask but we were on the road if she’s a member of a sorority or something and she haven’t passed the initiation. We swing by the restaurant and picked up some of our meals for the next few days. Katherine said that they’ll be preparing our meals regularly, we just need to pick it up or call in if we want it be deliver instead.
During our free days the mechanic goes to our apartment for her car till it’s finally done and we did a quick test drive and it was really different from before when there were only 2 cylinders. I remember that Calib mailed a letter, I opened my bag and saw the envelope with the USA flag stamp, there’s even a photograph of him with his new crew at McDonalds, even when he started to write lyrics he stayed with them for extra cash. He mentioned that he started to create some rhythm and he was asked to write a whole song. There’s something that he’ll miss to do, he won’t be able to finish college, it needs to be pause for a while. I am really happy for him because he has the voice and the art for writing it is different from the filipino sound, the ballads and rock but it has this trademark each time I read his lyrics. I even referred him to the attorney and it’s just they are a bit expensive but I was able to negotiate a lower pay. He started to go to them each time he needs to sign a contract and right now he received a 3 years contract as a lyricist with royalty rights. The law office is just with 3 employees but compared to others their consultation fee is still low unless a complicated case. He also added in the letter that he received his license as a lyricist. He added his email so that it’ll be quicker for us to respond to each other’s letters. He was like a brother to me back in Florida but there were times that I worry about him, each time he goes home. He always say, if only he’ll be able to live another life it won’t be in Florida, even when the opportunity came along. We had a talk about life and somehow I was able to relate to his sadness. Because when he decided to let his family read his notes and lyrics, without thorough ready, his family just accused him of writing about them, when he never did. It was all about a girl that he can’t forget. He really is a good friend, he even enclosed a dollar. It was for his gas before but it was his birthday, my aunt and I had dinner with him because his family are in South Carolina. He’s asking for a native sound, that he can insert for his first rhythm to be unique. I need to think about which native instrument or a church band or those bands from fiesta. I place back the letter in my bag when Katherine tap my shoulder and she was smiling. She knew it was from my friend in Florida. She saw a filipino sentence wrote baby him, I taught him a few Tagalog words to remember since he said that Filipinos started to visit Florida often than before. He even met a half Filipina who was born and raised in Florida. She’s now part of the crew, he even joked that ever since I started to work for that branch a number filipinos was hired for the branch but mostly are half breed. They have summer part timers right now.

I was reading a news from the school paper that triggered my attention, it’s like a journal where in a writer was accused by it’s own family because of someone who they asked to read through just to check if everything was correct and till now it’s still upsetting knowing that the ‘so called’ editor thinks that it was a number of people who wrote those stories but there’s only one. The writer didn’t expect that because of the consequences of trusting the ‘so called’ editor people were trapped into lies that they need to agree on. They were now called ‘blind followers’ by the writer. There was even an issue when the writer shared the inspiration, the ‘so called’ editor made a strong comment that the writer just made a fool of oneself. This is a strange article but somehow true, people won’t really believe if they don’t it in actual form, and due envy people will tend to accuse an artist who can do something they can’t or can be that ‘so called’ editor saw a competition and the only way to eliminate is through making up stories about the writer. With those accusations the writer filed a case against the ‘so called’ editor. In the end it was the writer who succeeded along the way because there was nothing to hide from it’s end. It’s a great read for the assignment that I have for my next and there’s a possibility for it to be common but it needs to be from our school bulletin.

A sudden news after a week came in about a scene in the canteen and the woman who kept sending messages through pager was involve. They said that there was other mix group where in she was part of. The gossips started and everyone was talking about what happened, Ian gave me a heads-up this morning about this and it’s really starting to blow up, but the classes where the same till after class.

Katherine I decided to stay in the apartment since we were given an option to do home school for a few weeks, all the varsity members too. There were no students at all in the campus when they called me in for questioning, Ian was there with his father and he handed me the printed messages to my pager by that woman. It was mostly about home work and where Ian was, there was no thread. Katherine was with us too, because one of her books that she left in the library table that she occupied have a note from her, still asking for Ian. When the dean came, his school mate came out too, they said that she’s been that way in other schools and good thing that they reported her the first time that they saw her went out from the boys locker. Both of them thought it was nothing, just a prank but it was not. She stole a pager from one of the professors. They just want us all to be in home school set-up for the mean time. The game was cancelled till further notice. I thought it it’ll be just days, come to think of it, we’ll be able save on lunch expenses.

There’s another case that came in today and I was looking at the same photo as before. The woman in the picture is the person from college who stole a pager from a professor. According to the diagnostics, it became a habit of her and for years even at work she do such. When she decided to get some information through her computer, and the IT department reported her to their HR. Strangely it fell in this office when she live far from here. I was asked to read about it and I won’t be the one handling the case. The note says that we went to the same school and it was the same year when she was expelled, and if there’s something I know about it. Yes, I do I started to reply hand-writtenly. We need to ask from their dean a few documents in support of this. I shared to him his number and email address. This is a long case and it might take a few months of investigation, documentation and legal collation. I call Ian that he might receive a letter regarding this, all people who was involved will get a mail to testify and in some situations they’ll be ask of other people who they know that was there during the incident. There will be a lot of reading and investigation check just to ensure the accuracy of each. There are several incidents where in she was involved, they decided to put it on court for further discussion, it took them another month. They’ve decided to place her in jail since the consequences for severe case is more than just misdemeanor, the charges be like grand larceny, felony embezzlement, and sentencing for habitual act, but if her condition stays the same she needs to be placed in a center with the priests that specializes in such cases. It it’ll be held in Manila Regional Trial Court and they said it’ll be for Judge Rebueno who is one of my refresher course professor, the most strict person I’ve ever met, there was even a news where in we asked in class if he did put one of his son in jail. What he used when read in school was reported to his office and for the company not to file a case is for his son to be in jail. he previous news was when he placed all his shoes’ son in the back compartment of his car, for his son not to be able to go out of the house. Another was about one of his daughter’s boyfriend, there was no news of the reason but he had him jailed too, they said there was a miscommunication between parents but they let him out after a day. People say it’ll be scary to marry their family. But we all knew how strict a father he is even before those news but then there will always be some papers with red pen notes that says “please write legibly”, which was done by his daughters when they review their papers, one of his requirements is to have a good penmanship. I got one when a time when the urgency of the paper was too soon and the only time it was complete is during his class. Recently we received papers that now he have grandchildren, but no one followed his footsteps. Someone is under investigation amongst them, to know is she can be the right fit for the same job as his. The case was for him because of the collateral impacts and claims by the company. The opposition submitted their defense, the lack of intent, claim of right, consent or permission and constitutional violations. There was no possible counter for our client given that they included the constitutional violations because of the documents and past accurate investigations that was made prior the filing of this defense. There were also a number of evidence given by the IT team that can hold them down. There’s just something about a few documents from the opposition that we notice, the seal of the sender is different from the law office. We always knew that the woman have support in where she sided on during our college years but because of the school attorneys it was raised to a higher level than a warning.
The letter from Judge Rebeuno came that states, the case will last for 5 weeks the most. The schedules are now set, witnesses have been approved except for her relatives. He was able to collate the information of their family tree. An appeal with it from the opposition’s side, and the content is vague and not that justifiable due to mostly hearsay and lack of intent. There were even emails and letters that has a disapprove note from the supreme court. Unlike those that was sent by the company, with the IT documentation and they even able to add her previous minor cases from schools and other companies. There was a short incident where in she even manipulated children of a few IT personnel, through messaging, the incident was captured through another device of their IT manager who just went home, and when he turned on his computer the sudden change of programming language showed the sudden minor change on the interface. They also noticed another device which was her accomplice for that specific incident. The case was given a thorough assessment and during the recesses both parties was asked on board to have a conversation with the judge. During the conversation, a number of witnesses was added in support for their defense but most was dishonored due to their credibility as witness because of their messages in cyberspace that was captured by the other party. A few school bulletin editor came out to testify against her, with their testaments the verdict was set for 6 years in jail with observation and continuous visits from the priests who expertise are for psychology and exorcism.

When Katherine came back from Tokyo, and we had a talk about what happened. There was never an argument, we lost contact because of work, and we both are not ready for the next step. Through the years of separation for her, there were days when I found myself hoping for us to be together and those days also include the thought of being with her. A bind that will make it concrete aside from the documents that attached us both. It took a week to decide if we’ll push through with our initial plan. Till I bought her an engagement present and the pair rings as our binding contract next month. It was a few days after we met in a bar where one of our friends’ band was schedule to perform. That night she took the unitive to start the conversation about our past. It felt awkward at first, but we were able to get back where we left off. As we started talking comfortably I saw that she’s still wearing the necklace I gave her back in high school. The planning started a few days after that night, the selection of date, the guest list that we want only close families and friends; the ceremony and reception, our records was easy to request. But when we received the response from our invitation only a few can make it and my youngest brother with his cousins confirmed. The bridal gown and my suit will be a ready made suit and dress that we asked to be altered. There were a few tables that was set in the garden where our reception, be. The Boracay sand was so clean and it was very enticing to lay around for a while. But given the situation, there other important things that needs to be done for this even to be successful. It’s a black tie event, Ian came early since he is my best man, as well as my Bicolano and Ilocanos friends from college. The lyricist flew in yesterday and with the band for the entertainment later after the binding ceremony. My youngest sibling is dressed but asleep in one of sofas, he was too excited that he wasn’t able to sleep early last night, we let him borrowed our book for him to fell asleep till my lyricist friend, taught him to play the guitar. But I was the one who didn’t got a sleep at all because of how the venue would look, how the food would taste and what the aftermath be. This is the last day of me being single, tomorrow will be a different thing but maybe not because there once a time that we used to live together and managed to resolve apartment issues together.

-The End-

A case in New York happened recently and a Filipino US Citizen was involved as they say, she’s been in United States for 10 years and her online money that she earn to support her brother was lost. She said it was a mistake that he trusted those men, they tried to manipulate the situation stating that the money was from them when it never was. There were a number of attorney who investigated on the case, and a few paralegal who documents all the past incidents that re-occurred in the same city.